Login Register

London 2012 hockey star Glenn Kirkham talks at his former school in Lincolnshire

By East Lindsey Target  |  Posted: October 05, 2012

Glenn Kirkham

RAISING SUCCESS: Pictured at Queen Elizabeth Grammar’s recent Speech Night are chairman of Governors, Michael Kheng; head boy Jack Forman, guest speaker Glenn Kirkham; head girl Lauren Gest and headteacher Angie Francis.

Comments (0)

PARENTS and students at an Alford school came together to celebrate successes over the past year.

Queen Elizabeth's Grammar recently held their Speech Night, recognising the effort and achievements put in by its staff and students.

The guest speaker for the evening was ex-pupil Glenn Kirkham, vice-captain of the Great Britain hockey team, fresh from competing at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

In his speech he emphasised the dedication required for success and gave a competitor's insight into the Olympics.

Headteacher Angie Francis also emphasised in her speech the importance of hard work and self-belief before congratulating the students on their wide-ranging achievements over the past year.


Some of the special achievements at this year's event...

The John Winter Merit Trophy for the most merits for a Year 7 - 9 pupil: Jacob Houltby

William Horn Salvers for contributions to the schools: (Lower School) Jasmine Atkinson, (Middle School) Sophie White and (Upper School) Charlotte Carr.

Brian Evison Trophy for Mental Arithmetic: Katie Marshall

Sir John Sutton Prize for Improvement in Oral Communication: Connor Storr

Rebecca Wood Reading Plaque: Joshua Santus

Needham Cup for public speaking: Toby Apletree

Drama Trophy: Lucy Davies

Starspell Trophy: Jesse Hendy

Maria Smith Memorial Salver for Business Studies: Kimberley Dalton

Economics Trophy: Will Houltby

Professor Thomas Hoyes Geography Project Prize: Laura Wagstaff

Willerton Science Trophy: Liam Clough

Willerton Sports Trophy: Will Houltby

Music Appreciation Trophy: Charlotte Everard

Irisha Hackett Plate for the most improved musician: Finn Bracey

Shirley Hackett Home Learning Trophy: Samantha Toogood

Enterprise Award: Andrew Lowes and Nathan Pocock

Mark Vickers Football Trophy: Daniel Till

Matthew Olgard Football Trophy: Jack Stephenson

Monty Wright Cup for Boys' Swimming: Andrew Evans

Janice Mellor Cup for Girls' Swimming: Lucy Bowles

Netball Plaque: Nicole Dixon

Girls' Hockey Cup: Kate Murray

Crow Shield for Boys' Hockey: Barnaby Simms

Tennis Cup: Daniel Vasey

The Kirkham Cup for outstanding achievement in sport: Ashton Turner

Christopher Knowles House Shield: Cecil House.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR